Media Review January 7, 2019
The development of the Neftchala Industrial Quarter, issues of self-employment, and the attitude of an MP to current issues of the day are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the development of the Neftchala Industrial Quarter. The land for construction was allocated in February 2015, and the opening of the Quarter took place in September 2017.
Currently, there are 9 enterprises of various profiles: the production of plastic products, the collection of modular school buildings, polyethylene irrigation pipes, recycling of containers, the production of food for birds and animals, canning, and a workshop.
45.3 million AZN has been invested in this Quarter. There are almost 500 jobs. In 2019, the opening of the Hajigabul Industrial Quarter is expected.
The website writes about the recent examinations held by the Ministry of Education for teachers.
The weak results of the teachers were sharply criticized, especially the so-called Olympiads, which showed unsatisfactory results.
There are such centers in Turkey as BilSem that work with talented children, but there are no such centers in Azerbaijan.
The website criticizes the program of self-employment.
According to economist Gubad Ibadoglu, there are companies that send animals ill or with various disadvantages to family farms.
Executors of projects worth 30.3 million manat do not even have their own Internet page. These funds are divided between four performers: Az Nest LLC and SRS Consulting have been allocated AZN 9 million 837,357.82 to represent work, services and manufacturing goods.
LLC Aqri Kon" and Bis Co have been allocated 19 million 225 thousand 246 manat, so that they represent agricultural products. The expert believes there are frauds in this issue.
The newspaper Yeni Musavat cites the opinion of the MP Fazil Mustafa on work in Parliament. He notes that MPs cannot work to their full potential. This is due to the restrictions introduced in the country's Constitution.
The possibilities of a political alternative are extremely limited. In fact, the opposition was not given the right to create factions. Indirectly, a legislative initiative was taken from the MPs, and the limits of activism were considerably narrowed.--0--