Opposition Appoints Rally on February 23
Baku / 17.02.19 / Turan: The National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) scheduled a rally on February 23, demanding the release of political prisoners, the fight against corruption, and the solution of the problem of the population's credit debts. This was announced by the head of the NCDF, Jamil Hasanli.
The rally is supposed to be held at the Mahsul stadium on February 23 from 15.00 to 17.00. The corresponding letter of notification has already been sent to the Executive Power of Baku.
"The main requirements of the rally will be: the release of political prisoners, the return of funds stolen from the people to the country, the cancellation of additional credit debts resulting from the devaluation of the manat by the state," Hasanli wrote on his Facebook page.
On January 19, the NCDF held a rally of thousands of people demanding the release of political prisoners, which was the most massive in the past six years.
On the eve and after this rally, more than 50 activists, mostly members of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, were fined, detained and arrested.
At the same time, the authorities did not sanction the next NCDF action, which was appointed at the same Mahsul stadium on January 26. -03D06--