Russia arming Armenia, the rise in the price of butter, and stagnation in the property market are the topics of today"s press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes that the supply of arms to Armenia from Russia casts doubt on Russia"s impartiality in the issue of mediation. In November 2015, Russia allocated a $ 200 million loan to Armenia for the purchase of weapons. Now a loan of another $ 100 million is being issued.
Yerevan is planning to purchase the Smerch volley fire systems, the Igla-C portable missile systems, and the TOC-1A Solntsepek heavy flamethrower systems for these funds.
The newspaper Novoye Vremya published an article on the growth of prices for butter. According to official data, for 8 months of this year the average price for butter in the country increased from 9.58 to 12.77 manat (by 33%). Locally produced butter increased in price from 9.05 to 11.35 manat (by 25%), and imported butter - from 10.15 to 14.38 manat (by 41%). Taking into account the fact that the main consumed brands of butter are imported, a number of economists accused the State Customs Committee and monopoly of collusion in overstating prices in the market.
The newspaper Yeni Musavat investigates the causes of stagnation in the property market. The author notes that brokers complain of a lull in the rental housing market, as well as in buying and selling.
The author notes that in connection with the demolition of houses near the station Neftchilar prices for rental housing jumped. Residents of the demolished houses are offered apartments in a newly built house, but the people do not buy new housing and prefer renting apartments. Another reason is the decline in the purchasing power of the population, experts say.