Have the reforms begun?
If you try to read between the lines, then from today's decrees we can conclude that Shahin Mustafayev was the main brake or saboteur of the reforms.
This conclusion is obvious if we recall the famous speech of the president of the country at the economic meeting on October 16, when he accused a number of members of the government of sabotaging reforms and holding back young personnel.
Mustafayev"s honorable departure to the unimportant post of deputy prime minister and the transfer of his post to Mikayil Jabbarov along with the Ministry of Taxes and the State Property Committee, says a lot.
Logically, displacements, retirements and unions will continue. The only question is - whom to whom, and what to unite?
However, hardware games, a change of ministers, structural changes does not guarantee a positive result.
You can judge the quality of a strategy if you see it. In the meantime, one slogan is heard: the fight against the monopoly, the protection of the manufacturer, the creation of conditions, and the issuance of loans.
These statements, like shots, have been repeated for many years, but either these single shots or the shooter misses.
Perhaps the only successful shot is the dismissal of Ramiz Mehdiyev.