Effect of Dependence on Food Imports on Social Status of Population in Context of COVID-19 Pandemic
The UN Secretary General noted that the Corona Virus pandemic will have serious socio-economic consequences. Recently, the Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Qu Dungyu, urged G20 leaders to take steps to ensure that global food systems function properly, especially food security for the poorest and most vulnerable populations during the COVID-19 pandemic.
He recalled the crisis of 2007-2008, saying that the uncertainty existing at that time led to a wave of export restrictions on the part of some countries, while others began aggressively importing food products. Mr. Qu said this is due to excessive price volatility, which is detrimental to low-income countries experiencing food shortages.
We can say that this trend already exists. Some countries, in order to enhance the food security of the population of their countries, are trying to increase food supplies. For example, neighboring Russia and Kazakhstan have already decided to limit wheat exports this year.
According to the Ministry of Agriculture of Russia, from April 1 to June 30, the export of grain - wheat, rye, barley and corn - will be limited to 7 million tons. Restrictions on wheat exports by the region’s largest grain exporters could pose a serious problem for import-dependent countries like Azerbaijan.
I must note that prices for food wheat in Russia rose sharply. In many countries preparing for quarantine due to the Corona Virus pandemic, customers almost emptied store shelves, preferring to buy more flour and flour products - pasta, noodles and other products. Importers, stepping up their activities due to the hype, decided to increase grain reserves in emergency situations, fearing the closure of borders.
The excitement around flour products in countries has led to an unprecedented increase in prices for grain products in world markets. On March 20, in Russia, within one week, the price of 1 ton of wheat of the 3rd and 4th grade increased from 12,250 rubles to 13,275 rubles. According to the Union of Russian Grain Producers, price increases continued until the end of March.
It should also be noted that even before the pandemic was announced, global food prices were growing. Over the past two years, the value of wheat imported into Azerbaijan has increased by more than 20 percent.
While the import value of 1 ton of wheat imported into the country in 2017 amounted to $ 178.2, in 2019 it rose to $ 214.8. Azerbaijan imports food wheat mainly from Russia and a small part from Kazakhstan. In 2019, 1,584.9 thousand tons of food wheat was imported for $ 340.5 million.
Azerbaijan is one of the largest consumers of bread (150 kg) per capita in the world. The rapid growth of the country's population naturally increases the demand for food, as well as for raw materials produced by industry for agriculture. However, despite the annual increase in wheat production, we see an increase in imports of the same product. As can be seen from Table 1, during the year about 70 percent of the wheat used for food is imported.