5.4 million tons of cargo transported by transit
Over  five months of this year the volume of freight traffic on the "Silk Road" on Azerbaijani territory was 5 447.5 thousand tons, by 16.5% less than in the comparable period in 2013, told Turan State Statistics Committee.  Transit transport by rail accounted for more than 2 million tons, while booking railway decreased by a third.
Tendency to use the Azeri section of the Trans-Asian transport corridor Europe-Caucasus (TRACECA) as a transit territory  is observed since 2012, when the volume of traffic reached 15.7 million tons.
According to the State Statistics Committee, from January to May this year, revenues  of cargo carriers in Azerbaijan section of TRACECA transport corridor totaled 54.8 million manat, which is by 12.6% less than last year.
After the break resumed containerized freight transportation Poti-Baku. At the railroad station "Keshla" was unloaded train consisting of 25 container wagons. Recipients of goods are Azerbaijani companies. The CJSC "Azerbaijani Railways" (BR) feel the need to gradually increase these shipments. Rail service on container wagons based on the agreement between the BR and the company "Trans Caucasus Terminals LLC" (subsidiary of JSC "Georgian Railway"), after an analysis of the market of cargo flows. --08D--