Baku / 14.10.19 / Turan: Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu in his speech on October 14 at a meeting of foreign ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking countries (Turk Council), held in the capital of Azerbaijan, said that the meeting was held at an important intersection for the Council of Turkey. It is reported by the Anatolian Agency. "The traces of our cooperation have reached Europe. Our office in Budapest will strengthen our cooperation not only with our observer member Hungary and the Hungarian people, but also with other European countries," he said. According to Cavusoglu, the Turkic Council has become an important regional organization, the 7th Summit of the Turkic Council. The draft declaration on the existing potential for cooperation, emphasizing the importance of the existing results, emphasized the importance of creating the Turkic Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Cavusoglu stated that the Turkic Chamber of Commerce and Industry would provide a powerful mechanism for increasing trade and investment, and that the Turkic Business Forum would unite the business world for more coordinated actions. "What we produce in order to remain competitive in the global market, and with the ultimate goal of doing this as quickly and cheaply as possible. This brings us to the issues of reliable communication, which is important for the Turkic world. Need a perfect connection," he said.
The countries of the Turkic Council created a zone of peace and stability, but they are not immune against dangers and threats, said Cavusoglu, noting the Turkic countries need to cooperate on foreign policy and security, including with international organizations.
"We need to offer a common front against regional and global issues such as climate change, racism, separatism, regular immigration and the fight against terrorism. Personally, I urge all my brothers to do everything necessary in the fight against FETÖ (the forbidden organization of Gulen) and eliminate this terrorist organization from our countries. As an observer, I would like to thank our sister countries, including Hungary, for the measures they have taken against the FETÖ," the Turkish Minister noted.
Cavusoglu said that information, telecommunications, e-government and cybersecurity are among the important issues that require close cooperation and it is necessary to intensify their efforts.
Recalling that there are two important problems in the Turkic world, Cavusoglu said: "One fifth of fraternal Azerbaijan is under Armenian occupation, as President Recep Tayyip Erdogan often emphasized, this is unacceptable." Cavusoglu said that Turkey, within the framework of Azerbaijan"s responsibility, would support a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Stressing that Cyprus is the second most important issue, Cavusoglu drew attention to the need to protect the legitimate rights of Turkish Cypriots until a political solution is found. Cavusoglu noted that the members of the Council of Turkey also expect to unite with the Turkish Cypriots in order to break unfair isolation and find a fair solution. "The operation will be limited, restrained and affordable," he said. Turkey, faced with security threats, also noted Cavusoglu.
"Unfortunately, some of our allies, in contrast to Turkey"s national security and indifference to the Syrian PKK affiliates in PYD / YPG, continue to support them. Therefore, we were forced to take independent actions, because this war must end. We tried to work with the US to create a safe zone, but unfortunately, for the reasons I mentioned, this did not work," he said.
"The objectives of our Operation Source of Peace are clear: to eliminate the tendency of terrorism to our national security, protect the territorial integrity of Syria, save the local population from PYD / YGP and set the stage for the safe and voluntary return of Syrian refugees to their homes. This is important for all of us, especially for Europe, as well as for Hungary, which is a transit country, faced with a flow of illegal migrants. This operation will be limited, restrained and affordable, focused only on terrorist elements and paying maximum attention to the civilian population," said Cavusoglu.
According to him, maintaining the unity and territorial integrity of Syria is the main priority of Turkey.
"The legal representatives of the Syrian people, representatives of minorities, including the National Coalition, the interim government, tribal leaders and Christians, expressed their support for our operation. I would especially like to thank Azerbaijan and Hungary for their very clear messages of support," he said.
Cavusoglu said that the return of former foreign terrorists who fought in Syria to their country would be the most appropriate approach. "It is important that not only foreign terrorists, but also their family, return to their countries. Women and children need rehabilitation. The operation also is to ensure that displaced Syrians can return home safely and voluntarily. Everyone should be able to safely and voluntarily return home," he said.
The meeting, organized by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, was attended by Kazakh Foreign Minister Mukhtar Tleuberdi, Kyrgyz Foreign Minister Chingiz Aidarbekov, Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, Hungarian Foreign and Foreign Trade Minister Pyotr Shijarto and Secretary General of the Turkish Council Baghdad Amreev. -0-