Defense Ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey agree actions in case of military escalation
Trilateral meeting of the defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey took place today  in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan. Before leaving  for Azerbaijan, the Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said that such a meeting was preparing for a long time, and the initiative came from Georgia last year.
This will be the first official meeting of the three ministers, who will discuss and adopt  some agreements. In particular, the documents will relate to the planning activities of the three countries in order to protect the communication infrastructure, namely, oil and gas pipelines and railways in the case of military escalation.   It is not a step against anyone, said Alasania. "On the contrary, such agreements provide support for regional stability,"  he  conclude. -02D-