Baku / 26.05.20 / Turan: The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) today announced a decision in the case of Makuchyan and Minasyan against Azerbaijan and Hungary.
The complaint was related to the extradition to Azerbaijan of an Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov, convicted on charges of killing an Armenian military on NATO courses. The ECHR found that Azerbaijan and Hungary did not violate the Article 2 of the Convention (right to life) and Azerbaijan violated the Article 14 (prohibition of discrimination) of the European Convention. The Strasbourg court concluded that there has been no failure to comply  with Article 38 (judicial investigation) of the Convention by either of the respondent Governments. The ECHR ordered Azerbaijan to pay compensation for GBP 15,143.33.
According to the case, Ramil Safarov, a native of the occupied Jabrayil region of Azerbaijan, in 2004 at a NATO program in Hungary, killed a participant from Armenia, Gurgen Markanyan. The reason for the murder was insults from the latter.
On April 13, 2006, a Budapest court sentenced Safarov to life imprisonment. In 2012, the Hungarian authorities granted the appeal of Azerbaijan to extradite Safarov. The family of the Armenian military in this regard sent a complaint to the ECHR. The applicants claimed that by pardoning Safarov, Azerbaijan violated Article 2 of the European Convention. They considered the pardon of Safarov and his restoration in the service a manifestation of ethnic hatred. Hungary was accused of extraditing Safarov without obtaining guarantees that he would serve his sentence.
Safarov himself in a Hungarian court stated that the Armenian military systematically insulted the Azerbaijani flag and he killed him in a state of passion. — 06D-