Baku/26.05.20/Turan: The Center for Monitoring Political Prisoners (CMPP) condemned the ongoing pressure on human rights defenders and journalists in the city of Mingechevir. “If the security forces used to carry out repressive measures, now local officials have joined the shameful practice of persecuting activists and journalists,” said head of the CMPP, Elshan Hasanov. In particular, he pointed to the oppression of the deputy editor of the site “Yukselish Namine,” human rights activist Elchin Hasanzade.
“On behalf of the head of the municipal economy of the city, Shahriyar Mustafayev, Elchin Hasanzadeh survive from the city as a “radical” journalist.
According to Hasanzade, the owner of his rented apartment is under pressure to evict him. The journalist contacted the Ministry of Internal Affairs at 102, but in vain. Similar pressure was exerted by the leadership of the Housing Administration and the parents of the spouse Hasanzade,” the human rights activist said.
The actions of officials entail criminal liability. In this case, Article 31 (the right to a safe residence) of the Constitution has been violated. Law enforcement agencies must ensure security and punish the perpetrators, the CMPP statement said.
The  CMPP also recalls that the head of the “Yukselish Namine” website, Elchin Mammad, was arrested in March of this year on trumped-up criminal charges, which were condemned by international organizations.