European Union Supports BTK
Baku / 30.10.17 / Turan: The European Union supports the new railway corridor. These investments, improvement of infrastructure and coordination of logistics will contribute to better communication, creating new business opportunities and increasing trade. This was stated by the EU mission concerning the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway.
The launch of BTK is regarded as a big step in the development of the transport system connecting the EU, Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Central Asia. The authors of the statement consider the opening of BTK as a step relevant to the Eastern Partnership objectives, as well as the EU"s Central Asia strategy.
The EU supports projects that improve the connection between neighboring partner countries and considers BTK to be a fast and reliable transport bridge between Europe and Asia along the Silk Road. -06D--