"Musavat" supports the protesting lawyers
Baku / 13.10.17 / Turan: The Musavat party condemned the restriction of the institution of representation of citizens in the courts. At today's meeting of the party's board, it was decided to support the protest action of representatives of the legal community scheduled for November 18 against regressive changes in the legislation. This is stated in the message of the Musavat Party.
On the initiative of the Supreme Court on October 31, the Milli Mejlis amended the law on the legal profession, the civil procedural and administrative procedural codes. The head of state approved these changes, which limited the institution of representation.
From now on, individuals in the courts for civil and administrative cases can only be represented by professional lawyers - members of the Bar Association. There cannot be other representatives, except for close relatives.
Legal persons in civil and administrative matters can be represented by their staff members. The innovations come into force on January 1, 2018.
A "group of practicing lawyers", uniting prominent independent legal scholars of the country, appointed on November 18 a protest action against the amendments. They believe that the new rules in the conditions of an extremely low number of lawyers will leave citizens without legal protection. On the other hand, many lawyers will be removed from the protection process, which for reasons of reason have not been admitted to the Bar. -06B-