One Hundred Years since Fall of Government of Azerbaijan Republic
Baku / 28.04.20 / Turan: Today marks 100 years since the fall of the People's Republic of Azerbaijan (1918-20) as a result of the occupation of the country by Bolshevik Russia.
On April 27, 2020, the XI Red Army, based in Dagestan, launched an attack on Azerbaijan. At the same time, local Bolsheviks presented an ultimatum to the Parliament of the People’s Republic of Azerbaijan on the surrender of power.
After three hours of discussion, the Parliament decided to surrender power to the Bolsheviks, while maintaining the independence of Azerbaijan. However, the occupation by the Bolsheviks put an end to the independence of Azerbaijan. Soviet power lasted 71 years in Azerbaijan.
On October 18, 1991, the Supreme Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan adopted the Constitutional Act on the Restoration of Independence, which was approved by referendum on December 29, 1991.
The Republic of Azerbaijan was declared the political and legal successor of the People’s Republic of Azerbaijan, inheriting the flag, coat of arms and anthem of the first republic in Azerbaijan. March 2, 1992 the country was admitted to the UN. —05D06-