Ermənistanın baş naziri Nikol Paşinyan.
Yerevan / 06.05.20 / Turan: Armenia is building a completely new foreign policy concept, demonstrating its viability. This, speaking in parliament on Wednesday, said the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
Armenia no longer intends to put up with the status of a "third-rate country" and will position itself as a state whose opinion should be taken into account, he stressed.
According to him, the government requires a similar attitude from the foreign partners of Armenia, recognizing that such a position poses certain risks, but his government does not intend to retreat.
“We must decide whether we want to cover our heads with our hands so that they don’t beat us, or, if necessary, take punches and strike back,” Sputnik Armenia quotes Pashinyan.
Answering the question of the deputy Naira Zohrabyan why he did not answer the statement of the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov on the Karabakh issue, Pashinyan flushed up, saying that not a single leader was so frank on this issue and did not express his position so clearly. He evaded a direct response to Lavrov’s statement on a phased settlement and to Hasanov’s threats about the likelihood of a war. Pashinyan simply reiterated that a settlement should be acceptable to Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan.  -02D-