Baku/05.05.22/Turan: There is an understanding in Baku that peace negotiations should begin on the 5 + 6 agenda, when 6 points put forward by Yerevan are added to the points proposed by Baku. Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan stated this on Thursday at a briefing in Yerevan, commenting on the results of his meeting on May 2 in Brussels with Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev.
“I did not see that during our discussions the idea that these two packages should be merged was rejected. The Azerbaijani side has this understanding, all other international partners have this understanding. In other words, the start of peace talks on the "5+6" points is a legitimate approach, and we have seen mutual understanding,” Grigoryan said.
He made it clear that after agreeing on these issues, we can talk about a possible meeting between Pashinyan and Aliyev. So far, no such meeting has been planned.
During the last meeting between Pashinyan and Aliyev,  it was agreed that the commission on delimitation and border security would be created by the end of April. However, such a commission has not yet been established. According to Grigoryan, discussions on the issue of the commission continue.
Earlier President Ilham Aliyev said that the Azerbaijani side had already formed its own commission and was waiting for the decision of the Armenian side.
As for the “5+6” formula mentioned by Grigoryan, it implies a combination of the principles proposed by Azerbaijan (5) with the proposals of Armenia (6).
Azerbaijan insists on mutual recognition of sovereignty, territorial integrity and renunciation of claims in the future, delimitation and demarcation of internationally recognized borders (based on the Soviet period), conclusion of a peace treaty.
The Armenian side, accepting this, demands security guarantees for the Armenians of Karabakh and giving them a certain status. According to Grigoryan, these issues are being discussed with Azerbaijan.
Grigoryan also expressed the opinion that the return of the enclaves between Armenia and Azerbaijan will not take place, and the three Azerbaijani enclaves and one Armenian enclave captured in the early 90s will not be exchanged.