The court arrests Intigam Aliyev for three months (UPDATED)
In the  evening on August 8  the Nasimi district court arrested  the head of the  Legal Enlightenment Society, Intigam Aliyev, for three months.  Aliyev is accused under the Articles: 213.1 (evasion of taxes or contributions for compulsory social insurance in significant amount) , 308.2 (abuse of power) , and 192.2 (illegal business), Turan was told  by the lawyer Anar Gasimov.   Aliyev has denied the allegations and said that his arrest was politically motivated. "Intigam Aliyev believes that the real reason for his arrest is his human rights work, sending  complaints to the European Court of Human Rights, and exposing corruption,"  said the lawyer.-16D-
2014 August 08 (Friday) 17:30:14
Search in the home of HRD Intigam Aliyev in the village of Saray ended at 16:45 which began at 12:30 ended. According to the lawyer Anar Gasymly, during a search were seized of flash cards, computer, three souvenir dagger. During the search were present witnesses by investigation, and witnesses invited by defense. The search was also conducted in the Legal Enlightenment Society, led by Aliyev. Intigam  Aliyev himself, without waiting for the completion of the search in the office, was taken to Nasimi District Court for the election of a preventive measure.
It is unclear what Aliyev is  accused of. According to some reports, he was indicted on the same charges as the previously arrested human rights activists - tax evasion, illegal business, etc.—16D--
2014 August 08 (Friday) 12:36:21
August 8, prosecutors began to search the apartment of the human rights defender Intigam Aliyev and the office of the Legal Education Society he is the head of.
Previously, he was summoned to the Investigation Department for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General's Office as a witness. Turan was told by the head of the Bar Association Annaghi Hajibayli.
Hajibayli expressed fears that Aliyev may be charged and arrested.
In recent years, the activities of the Legal Education Society were checked by the Ministry of Taxes and Aliyev’s bank accounts were arrested as part of the General Prosecutor's Office criminal case against local and foreign NGOs. -06D-