Tripartite meeting Putin -Aliyev-Sargsyan will not take place
Bilateral meetings  of  Vladimir Putin with the  President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will take place on August 9 in Sochi, announced on August 8 site of the  Russian President.
In an interview with Aliyev  it is planned to discuss the most important issues in  the Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation, coordinate joint efforts to promote promising and mutually beneficial projects, primarily in the energy sector, investment and inter-regional cooperation.
During the meeting with Sargsyan  they will exchange views on the further development of political, trade-economic and humanitarian cooperation between the two countries. Particular attention will be paid to the process of accession of Armenia to the Treaty on the Eurasian Economic Union.
The report says nothing about the Karabakh settlement, although earlier it was planned that the meeting will be tripartite and Karabakh will be the main theme. However, official Baku has not confirmed the readiness to the tripartite meeting ,and apparently Ilham Aliyev did not want to talk with the Armenian president.
There is no doubt that the Karabakh conflict will certainly be discussed during  Putin’s meeting   with  Aliyev and Sarkisian. Under such a situation  the parties will  hardly take effective steps to de-escalation of situation.-02D-