115 Kg of Drugs Seized from Another Drug Courier on Iranian Border
Baku / 05.05.20 / Turan: At midnight on May 4, another drug courier with 115 kg of drugs was detained on the Azerbaijani-Iranian border, the Azerbaijani Border Service said. The incident took place near the village of Ahmedli, Beylagan district. The border guards noticed and then detained a man who had taken several bundles from a cache under a tree and headed for the car on which he had arrived. At the same time, the second offender, who was driving, tried to run into the border guards, and then fled the scene. Later, his identity was established and measures are being taken to detain him.
As for the first violator, he turned out to be a 50-year-old native of the village of Boyuk Bahmanli Shukyur Mehdiyev, who has Russian citizenship.
In the bundles that he was trying to immerse in his car, and in a hiding place under a tree, there were 115 kg of various drugs (heroin, opium, methamphetamine, marijuana). Also on the spot was found a hunting rifle and a pistol with cartridges.
A criminal case has been opened on the fact of smuggling, illegal possession of weapons and illegal border crossing.
According to the report, operational-investigative measures are ongoing to search for and find other members of the criminal group. -02D-