Alikram Humbatov�s statement is widespread in Armenia
Baku/03.03.19/Turan: Azerbaijani political émigré Alikram Humbatov, who lives in the Netherlands, distributed a letter entitled "Statement of the Talysh National Movement", under which there is no other one except his personal signature. Humbatov"s letter was published, of course, in the website in Yerevan. As it is known, Armenia supports and tries to stir up any ethnic separatism in Azerbaijan; and Fahraddin Abbasov (Aboszoda), the former deputy of Humbatov, extracted on March 1 in Baku, spread anti-Azerbaijani statements at a conference in Yerevan.
It is characteristic that Humbatov is afraid to accuse Russia of transferring Abbasov to Azerbaijan by inventing a version of Abbasov"s theft from the Kolomna remand prison. "Apparently, the Azerbaijani special services, with the support of Russian security forces, stole Talysh politicians from the Russian penitentiary institution. This is a blatant case of lawlessness and criminal conspiracy of officials from both the Russian side and the Azerbaijani side." After the allegation of the theft of Abbassov, Humbatov declared, "His extradition could have occurred only with the connivance or the full approval of the Russian authorities." How can one steal a suspect from a detention facility, with the full approval of the Russian authorities?
Humbatov came up with a theory of Russia's support for the absent separatist movement of the Talysh, since he claims, "the extradition of Fakhraddin Aboszod (and in the absence of any legal basis) is an absolute betrayal of not only Russia's friend Fakhraddin Aboszod, but the entire Talysh people".
As is known, the Russian Federation did not sign agreements and treaties on support with the Talysh people, and F. Abbasova does not consider it a political figure. He was detained in Russia because of the expiration of his legal stay in this country.
V.Putin did not call Abbasov "his man". Then where in the letter Humbatov next passage? "At the very least, a superpower should not be exchanged with friends, or, as they say in Russia and in particular in the Kremlin, should not "surrender" in favor of small political intrigues or vested interests of certain officials."
Obviously, the legal transfer of Abbasov to the hands of the law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan shows the fundamental unwillingness of Russia to support the ethnic separatists acting against Azerbaijan. This act indicates the emergence of Azerbaijani-Russian relations to a new level of law enforcement cooperation.
However, Humbatov is trying to introduce the opposite picture into the minds of Russian politicians: "The extradition of a politician disliked by the Aliyev regime by Russia, contrary to the expectations of some short-sighted Russian politicians, will not only give impetus to bring bilateral cooperation to a new level, but will even more strengthen the anti-Russian policy of Baku. After all, Fakhraddin Aboszoda was the one who, with his publications, preempted many anti-Russian steps of the Aliyev regime and revealed his real aggressive goals in this country. "
What kind of anti-Russian steps does I. Aliyev say about Humbatov, if President Vladimir Putin has repeatedly stated that there are no contradictions between official Moscow and Baku? The opposition in Azerbaijan accuses I.Aliyev of indulging in any whims of Moscow; therefore, this statement of Humbatov does not have in common with reality.
Humbatov"s address, published in Yerevan, ends with the presentation of his "calling card": Alikram Hummatzoda (Hummatov), ​​President of the Talysh-Mugan Autonomous Republic, Chairman of the Talysh National Movement.
An illegal entity called "Talysh-Mugan Autonomous Republic" existed in Azerbaijan for 2 months in 1993. It was easily eliminated without receiving the support of the local population. The self-proclaimed autonomous republic of the Republic of Azerbaijan formed in June 1993 on the territory of seven districts in the south of the country, which was controlled by a military brigade, whose headquarters was stationed in the city of Lankaran. Actually ceased to exist in August 1993.