Baku / 16.11.17 / Turan: On Friday, the trial of the blogger Mehman Huseynov continued in the Baku Appeals Court (BCA). The Supreme Court on September 29 partially granted the appeal of Huseynov, returning his complaint to the Court of Appeal. The reason for his arrest was his allegations of torture in the police in January this year. In response, the head of the Nasimi district police department of Baku Musa Musayev filed a libel suit. The Surakhani District Court on May 3 sentenced Huseynov to two years in prison, finding him guilty of libel (Article 147 Criminal Court.)
At the beginning of today's meeting, lawyers reiterated the need to view the recordings from cameras from the place where Huseynov was detained on the evening of 9 January and the Nasimi police, where he was kept until the next morning. The defense also requested the participation of the most private prosecutor, the head of the Nasimi district police department, Musa Musayev, at the trial.
According to the lawyer Fuad Agayev, according to the law, the defense has no right to ask questions to the representative of the private prosecutor. The questions should be answered by the private prosecutor himself. Another lawyer Fakhraddin Mehtiyev noted that the recordings from cameras are direct evidence in the case. Therefore, it is unacceptable to accuse Huseynov of committing a crime without examining these evidence. However, Judge Aflatun Gasimov, after a short meeting, rejected both motions and appointed the next meeting on December 1. Lawyer Agayev, commenting on Turan called the court's decision, called it illegal. He noted that the Court of Appeal, having rejected the defense's petitions, actually repeated its previous decision, which was quashed by the Supreme Court. -03C06-