Baku / 11.11.17 / Turan: The local revenue department of the Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry appealed to the Baku Administrative Economic Court to arrest the account of the investigative journalist Khadija Ismayilova in Capital Bank. Ismayilova told Turan that on November 11 she received a written and online notification from the Ministry of Taxes.
According to her, tax claims began after she received an international journalistic award this year. She twice appealed to the bank with a request to put the money transferred on her account. Each time she was answered that 'we must wait, we study, and the decision has not yet been taken.' As a result, the journalist could not get her money from the bank.
On November 11, it became known to her that the Ministry of Taxes had appealed to the court on November 8 to arrest her bank account. In her opinion, the decision of the Taxes Ministry is the result of considering her appeal at the top.
The Ministry of Taxes asserts that Ismayilova allegedly did not fulfill her tax obligations in the manner prescribed by law. The Ministry also refers to the decision of the Supreme Court in the Ismayilova case taken in May 2016. However Ismayilova says in this decision there is no question about a tax obligation, or a civil suit. The Ministry of Taxes demands recovering 63,138 manat from her.
It is interesting that Ismayilova applied to the hotline 195 of the Ministry of Taxes and she was informed of the absence of tax debts. Ismayilova intends to appeal the actions of tax officials in court.
Ismayilova was arrested in December 2014 and subsequently sentenced to 7 years imprisonment on charges of tax evasion, illegal entrepreneurship, misappropriation and abuse of power. In May 2016, the Supreme Court acquitted her on the last two charges and eased the sentence. She was sentenced to imprisonment for 3.5 years on probation. -06D--