The international importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the impact of problem loans on the banking system, unemployment and the limit of real wages in the country are the leading topics of today"s press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper writes about the expansion of the format of international cooperation of Azerbaijan within the framework of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) project.
The launch of BTK is a restoration of the historic Silk Road, and the creation of broad opportunities for close cooperation between the countries of Europe and Asia.
Azerbaijan implemented the construction of this road at its own expense, without loans, making its investment contribution to multilateral cooperation. This project is listed in one hundred of the world"s largest projects
The Musavat newspaper writes that troubled loans are leading the banking system to collapse. The author is concerned with the issue of litigation with citizens who do not have opportunities to return loans.
Experts believe that such litigation does not provide a guaranteed return of loans. For this reason, banks try to find a common language with the client.
The Novoye Vremya newspaper has published an article on the reduction of real wages almost twofold. According to the State Statistics Committee, the average nominal salary of citizens has exceeded 500 manat. This information caused a storm of indignation in social networks, because it was regarded as obviously overstated.
Economists have calculated that the average salary in the country does not exceed 250-300 manat. The number of people receiving salaries in 2016 amounted to 1.514 million. Only 15% of them (227,000) have a monthly salary above 500 manat, and 57.1% receive salaries at the level of 300 manat. Proceeding from this, it is easy to conclude that the average salary level in the country does not exceed 250 manat a month.