Press Review for 12/28/12
Official newspapers report on the participation of President Ilham Aliyev in the opening ceremony of the new campus for 1,440 displaced people in the village Mehtiabad.
Azadlig writes about the death in Turkey of one of the participants of the recent corruption scandal Sevinj Babaeva. The paper wonders whether she died herself.
Experts called the biggest lie the statement of President Aliyev on opening in Azerbaijan more than one million jobs for nine years.
The house of Vice Premier Abid Sharifov, which is located near the hotel Europe, burned.
The representative of the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov commented on the international situation of Azerbaijan, said in an article entitled World in Pink.
Human rights defender Elchin Behbudov is committed to creating structures of social control in prisons, because there is torture of the prisoners.
Three women committed suicide in Baku on 27 December.
The number of illegal migrants in Azerbaijan increases. In 2012, immigration law was broken by 17,671 foreigners and stateless persons.
Independent economic experts believe that in 2012, oil dependence grew, there was decline in the non-oil sector, foreign investment decreased and plundering of the budget continued.
Yeni Musavat also covers the topic of the death of Sevinj Babayeva, involved in the notorious corruption scandal, in Turkey, qualifying it as "liquidation".
About 500 dealers at the Sadarak Shopping Center protested fines for non-cash registers.