DemirBank should not worry about the future
Equity of local DemirBank by July 1, 2014 made ​​up 62.8 million manat (5.7% at the beginning of the season). This 12.8 million manat exceeds the requirements of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the minimum capitalization (from January 1 next year, 50 million manat).
According to the reporting of this financial structure for the first half, its assets also increased (1.9%), reaching 412.9 million manat. The loan portfolio in this period also increased (3%) to 319.5 million manat.
The total volume of term deposits in the bank at the beginning of July this year reached 165.6 million (+4.7%).
JSC DemirBank was established in 1989 and is the first private bank. Among its shareholders there are more than 850 individuals and entities. Distinguished among them are the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (25% +1 share) and Netherlands Development Finance Company (FMO, 10%). - 17D-