Importers "Well" Prepared for High Customs Duties
In the third quarter of 2016 Azerbaijan was delivered so much chicken as in the first half of the year. Importers well prepared for the new customs duties on imports of chicken, forming a large stock for sale a month before the new duties enter into force.
According to the State Customs Committee, in the first nine months of this year 14,161.8 tons of chicken meat was imported, including 6,534.8 tons in July-September. From November 1 to import chicken, the valid customs duty is not less than $ 1 per 1 kg. In this case the declared value of 1 kg does not exceed $ 1. In retail a kilogram of chicken meat is sold at a price not more than 3.5 manat. In view of the customs duties and VAT the import actually becomes unprofitable.
It should be noted that compared to the first 9 months of 2015, imports increased by 3.2 times.
This year, chicken meat has been supplied from Ukraine – 2,678 tons, the United States – 4,700 tons, Argentina – 111 tons, Brazil – 4,336 tons, China - 199 tons, Canada - 237 tons, and Turkey – 1,568.5 tons. -----08B