Nuri Akhmedov awarded a gold medal of ITU
From March 30 to April 10 Dubai hosted the World Telecommunication Development Conference , where they discussed prospects for development of the industry.
The conference was attended by representatives of 168 member countries of ITU, including the Azerbaijani delegation headed by Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov.
At the plenary session of the conference ITU Secretary-General Hamadoun I.Toure announced the decision on awarding the ITU Council representative of Azerbaijan Nuri Akhmedov Gold Medal and Certificate of MCT in recognition of his great contribution to the work of the International Telecommunication Union.
Note that the first citizen of Azerbaijan was awarded with this international award .
Nuri Akhmedov, the founder of Azeurotel, made ??a great contribution to the development of communications in Azerbaijan for many years was a sponsor of the Baku International Jazz Festival. -02B-