Campaigning was held in an atmosphere freedoms restriction - EMDSC
Baku / 06.02.20 / Turan: The Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Center (EMDSC) published the second Interim Report in the framework of monitoring the February 9 parliamentary elections.
The report covers a 20-day period related to the pre-election campaign stage (January 17 - February 5). During this period, increasing restrictions on political freedoms, including freedom of assembly, association, and expression, continued. During this period, there were no attempts by parties and civic groups to carry out mass actions and meetings. There were no discussions on state television channels with the participation of people with opposition views, as well as broadcasts on elections.
The EMDSC regrets that on the eve of the parliamentary elections and during the election campaign, there was no progress in the field of democratization of the political atmosphere, ensuring freedom of expression and association.
During both stages of the election campaign - the nomination and registration of candidates, as well as campaigning, there was pressure on the applicants and their loved ones.
The EMDSC expresses hope that on election day, election commissions, when counting votes, will ensure law and order and demonstrate objective management without the intervention of local executive structures. -06D-