Baku/20.05.22/Turan: In order to bring the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in line with the standards of the Turkish Armed Forces and improve military education, the National Defense University has been established in the country, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in a statement.
From now on, the Military Academy of the Armed Forces, the Higher Military School named after Heydar Aliyev and other educational institutions will operate under the National Defense University under the name: Military Research Institute, Institute of Military Administration, Military Institute named after Heydar Aliyev, Training and Educational Center of the Armed Forces, Military Lyceum named after Heydar Aliyev , Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivansky and Military Medical Faculty of the Medical University.