Oppositionist Faig Amirli Arrested for 30 Days  (UPDATED)
Baku / 09.04.20 / Turan: The director of the opposition newspaper Azadlig and assistant to the head of the Popular Front Party Faig Amirli was arrested by the Sabail court for 30 days.
He was found guilty of violating the quarantine regime under Article 211 of the Code of Administrative Actions. This was reported to Turan by family members of the oppositionist.
In turn, a functionary of the Popular Front Party, in a conversation with Turan, called the accusations against Amirli "delirium", linking his arrest with the man’s political activity.
The PFPA leader Ali Karimli wrote on his Facebook page that Amirli was given the maximum penalty on trumped-up charges.
Immediately after the arrest on April 8, Amirli’s mobile phone was taken away and is still in an unknown place.
“Despite the criticism of the world community, the authorities continue, under the pretext of combating the Corona Virus, to hunt oppositionists and dissidents,” Karimli wrote. -0-
2020 April 08 (Wednesday) 23:44:45
The fate of Faig Amirli remains unknown (UPDATED)
Family members Faig Amirli failed to clarify his whereabouts. Information about his delivery to the court was not confirmed.
From the service of 102 Ministry of Internal Affairs the family also did not clarify the place of detention of the opposition.
2020 April 08 (Wednesday) 21:03:59
Faig Amirli taken to court (UPDATED)
Faig Amirli is being taken to the Sabail district court of Baku. He is charged with violating Article 211 (violation of the quarantine regime) of the Code of Administrative Offenses, his wife said. Under this article, a fine of 100 to 200 manat or an arrest of up to 1 month is punished.