President of Turkey on the prospects of BTK
Baku / 30.10.17 / Turan: The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is one of the links of the new Silk Road, the main part of the East-West corridor, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said at the opening ceremony of the BTC. "Trains will already directly follow from London to Beijing," Erdogan said. According to him, Turkey has been making efforts in this direction for 15 years.
The opening of the third bridge across the Bosphorus in Istanbul and other projects are elements of this project, Erdogan said. "We connect Europe with Kazakhstan through the port of Aktau and with Turkmenistan through the port of Turkmenbashi. BTK will annually transport 6 million tons of cargo and 1 million passengers. In 2030 cargo transportation will reach 17 million tons, and passenger transportation - 3 million people.
Today 240 million tons of cargo is transported from China to Europe. If even 10% of these cargoes go through BTK, it will be 24 million tons," Erdogan said.-06D--