Vilyam Hacıyev. Açiq məmbələrdən foto.
Baku 07.05.20 / Turan: The State Security Service issued an official report on the reasons for the arrest of the former head of the Executive Power of the Imishli region, William Hajiyev.
The special operation to detain Hajiyev was carried out on May 5 on the basis of data on the appropriation of state funds allocated to the Imishli district, receiving bribes, and abuse of official position.
During the searches in the office and apartment of Hajiyev, evidence was found that he had received bribes through the chief accountant of the Executive Authority, Jamil Musayev and other persons.
Judging by the video frames, 3 million dollars and half a million euros were found in the apartment of the head of the district.
The investigation also has data on the appropriation by the Hajiyevs of the salaries of people involved in community service, and his sale of state apartments to citizens.
Along with this, the investigation has information about extortion by Hajiyev from his subordinates, as well as from other state bodies and entrepreneurs.