Tofig Yagublu is brought more serious charge
Arrested by Ismayilli events Deputy chairman of the party "Musavat" Tofig Yagublu, who was arrested  on the riots in  Ismayilli region,  was brought  more serious charge.
Yagublu was arrested  on February 4, and charged with organizing riots in Ismailly region  on  January 23-24 under Articles 233 (organization of actions  disturbing public order) and 315.2 (resisting a police officer with violence.)
Today, however, it became known that Article 233  has been replaced by  the Article 220.1 (organization of mass disorders accompanied by violence, pogroms, arson, destruction of property or participation in such disorders,) said Nargis Yagublu, daughter of the accused referring to the lawyers.
In turn, the lawyer Akif Alizadeh, who attended today T.Yagublu said Turan, he denies all the allegations and considers them frivolous and unsubstantiated.
On January 23 local residents outraged at the behavior of the owners of "Chirag" Hotel , who insulted  the resident of the Ismailli region, set fire to a car and the hotel itself.
The next day  there were clashes between police and local residents who  demanded the resignation of the head of their region.
On January 24 T.Yagublu  was sent to Ismailly by the newspaper "Yeni Musavat" to cover the events.
It is noteworthy, that the new charge  against T.Yagublu was brought the day after the publication  in the  on April 25  an article in the newspaper "Azadlig" in which he sharply criticized President Ilham Aliyev.–16C06—