the 2016 inactivity decision. The C&S recommendation highlighted that noticeable efforts have been
made in order to address the recommendations under the response policy, particularly those regarding
OGP processes. However, it also concluded that there remain unresolved constraints on the operating
environment for civil society organizations, which, through the updated recommendations, the C&S hopes will help remedy the concerns outlined.
The process to develop updated recommendations to address the unresolved constraints on the operating environment for civil society organizations included two rounds of consultations to enable all stakeholders to provide input. This included a three-week period (July 24 to August 11) where several stakeholders provided input and proposals for C&S to draft an updated set of recommendations, and a two-week period (August 29 - September 13) for a round of public comments on the draft recommendations before being finalized and endorsed by the C&S, as outlined below.
The recommendations put forward only address the unresolved constraints on the operating environment for civil society organizations identified in the report, namely the CSO registration process and access to funding by CSOs. The recommendations do not include proposals received regarding the OGP process and the implementation or development of the current, or future, National Action Plan. Furthermore, following on the agreed upon resolution, they do not include proposals related to alleged politically motivated legal proceedings against civil society activists and journalists .
The Government of Azerbaijan will have one year, beginning on September 25, 2017, to address these
recommendations in order to regain active status in the Partnership.
1. Simplify registration process for Civil Society Organizations (CSOs)
1.1 Simplify the procedures for establishing and registering CSOs in Azerbaijan and remove discretionary
actions that limit their ability to operate. Some concrete proposals to do this are:
● Enable the online registration of CSOs, including the ability to amend registration documents.
● Fulfill the registration of CSOs within set time limits.
● Registration of CSOs should only be denied on clear grounds that are legitimate under
international law.
1.2 Eliminate requirement for CSOs to obtain an extract (registration certificate) every two years.
Registration should be a one-time procedure; CSOs should not have to periodically re-register, or even
re-register under a newly enacted law.
1.3 Revise the Code of Administrative Offences to reduce the number of penalties and prevent excessive
harshness for CSOs.