Mehman Aliyev: The crisis in Azerbaijan is because free media are muffled
May 5 marks the 30th anniversary of the Turan news agency. In an interview with VOA, the head of the agency, Mehman Aliyev, spoke about the new challenges during the pandemic and the state of the media in Azerbaijan.
Problems of the day
“In general, we have entered an interesting period. For 30 years Turan agency  undergone permanent changes, crises in different areas of the country, and for 30 years we have been fighting in this situation together with this country and society ... Now we see, for example, that the fight against corruption has begun, a new stage,  and some people are arrested. It is very interesting what is behind this. Recently, we discussed Khudafarin. We also wrote about this. Now I am preparing to write an article about it. That is, despite we are 30 year old, the situation is the same, the same tension, the same changes, everything changes very quickly, and I think that we are also changing. ”
There was no objective information about Azerbaijan
The impetus for the creation of Turan was the events of January 20, 1990, while I worked at the state agency Azerinform (current AzerTAC), a TASS branch in Azerbaijan. In addition, I worked in the military legal department and saw everything that was happening. That is, I have witnessed many events. In protest against the deployment of Soviet troops and the committed crimes, I left the agency.  I think no other journalist except me in the media resigned. I did this, realizing that it is necessary to create an independent media in Azerbaijan, that is, we cannot achieve anything through these information channels controlled by Moscow. Then, you know, the Karabakh events had already begun, the democratic movement and the world were interested in what was happening here.  For us it was important that objective information from Azerbaijan itself reflect the truth. The task was to deliver true information to the international community. For example, unfortunately, the United States supported Gorbachev’s actions in Baku. From across the ocean they spoke of some kind of Islamic terrorists, Islamic radicals, although this was not so in Azerbaijan. There was no such situation. Unfortunately, the information about the situation in Azerbaijan, as I understand it, was not so accurate, that is, there was not any. Interpretations of events were presented by Moscow, and therefore there were such reactions. This gave impetus to the creation of Turan. That is where it all started. "