Court Arrests Afghan Mukhtarly for Three Months
Baku / 05/31/17/Taran: The Sabail District Court selected a preventive measure against Afghan Mukhtarly, a journalist, in the form of arrest for three months. The lawyer Elchin Sadigov told Turan Mukhtarly faced a new charge of resistance by applying violence against a border guard. But Mukhtarly said he had not seen this border guard until he was brought to the border post.
According to the lawyer, Mukhtarly said the men that detained him were in the form of employees of the criminal police of Georgia. When the car drove up to the Georgian-Azerbaijani border, the men accompanying the journalist reported to someone by phone that "the mullah is approaching and the general can come to the wake".
Mukhtarly was transported through border control points on both the Georgian and Azerbaijani sides.
The lawyer said the defense will appeal the arrest.
A large group of civil society activists who came to the building of the Sabail District Court applauded Mukhtarly.
Mukhtarli was abducted in Tbilisi on May 29 and secretly delivered to Azerbaijan. Yesterday he was charged with illegal border crossing and smuggling. -06B--