Grandmother Killed Her Grandchildren and Hanged Herself?
Baku / 29.01.20 / Turan: The Prosecutor General’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs disseminated a message about the murder by the grandmother of two young grandchildren and the suicide after that.
The tragedy, according to a joint press release of the two departments, took place on January 29 in Baku in apt. 59, 74 Rustamov Street, Nizami district, Baku, where at around 6 pm the bodies of 6-year-old Alsu Pikulo and 2-year-old Marat Pikulo were found with signs of violence, as well as the body of their grandmother, Nina Allahverdiyeva, born in 1963.
A criminal case has been opened in the prosecutor's office of the city of Baku under art. 120.2.7 and 120.2.9 of the Criminal Code.
According to preliminary investigators, Allahverdiyeva first strangled her grandchildren with a rope, and then she hanged herself.