Lawyer Not Allowed to Jail to Meet with Arrested Opposition Activist
Baku / 27.04.20 / Turan: Lawyer Elchin Sadigov today could not meet with his client, activist of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Alizamin Salayev in the Baku Pretrial Detention Center No. 1.
“I submitted all the necessary documents, attaching a lawyer warrant. But I was not allowed to meet with the client. I was required to submit a letter from the court. However, this is an unreasonable claim - especially since the court has already examined the case and pronounced the verdict. Then they pointed out to me the need to present permission from the Prison Service. However, this is also not provided for in the legislation,” Sadigov told Turan.
He saw this as an invasion of his professional advocacy and a violation of Salayev's rights to defense.
Sadigov said he had sent formal complaints to the Prison Service and the Ombudsman.
It has not yet been possible to get comments from the Prison Service.
Salayev was sentenced on April 20 by the Salyan District Court to 2 years 3 months in prison on charges of “defamation” and “insulting” on the basis of a complaint from an officer of the local police department.
The lawsuit was filed against Salayev on the basis of his Internet conversation with the policeman, during which he accused the policeman of persuading a 21-year-old girl, a local resident, to cohabitation. -21C-