Aqil Hümbətov. Açiq məmbələrdən foto.
Baku / 12.05.20 / Turan: Activist of the Popular Front Party Aghil Humbatov, who was placed for compulsory treatment at the Republican Psychiatric Hospital in the village of Mashtaga, phoned home on May 11 and reported ill-treatment.
His wife, Aygun Humbatova, told Turan that Aghil said that he was given unknown injections and medications whose names were not reported.
“I told him to give up medicine and injections. However, treatment is carried out forcibly. Aghil said that he was very ill,” his spouse said.
“Is my husband mentally ill? Why is he treated like that? Why do they kill the father of three children? If they continue to “treat” him like this, he will simply die,” said Humbatova.
An attempt to get a comment in psychiatric hospital number 1 failed.
Recall that on March 30, Humbatov was placed in a mental hospital after his criticism of the country's leadership in social networks. However, he was released by court order. After that, Humbatov spoke in social networks about the circumstances of his detention and criticized the situation in the mental hospital, inhuman treatment of patients, terrible sanitary conditions, and poor nutrition. The next day - April 2, he was re-placed in a mental hospital.
Human rights activists regarded Humbatov’s placement in a psychiatric hospital as a relapse of Soviet practice, when dissidents were similarly persecuted.   —06D-