The official press publishes the decree of Ilham Aliyev on awarding a group of border guards, as well as the allocation of 3 million manats for the construction of a road in the Jalilabad region.
Azadlyg writes about the tensions within the ruling party due to the fact that most of its members want to become deputies.
The Ministry of Transport prohibits private taxis, which held a protest.
Experts believe that the social status of citizens is critical. Despite the revenue decline, home market prices are rising.
Express writes about Russia's desire to build a new radar station in Gabala.
Echo writes that Baku residents spend 10-15% of their income on entertainment.
Bizim Yol reports Russia's desire to build a military base in Azerbaijan.
The newspaper criticizes the requirement of one-time university tuition fees in the first year, warning that such an approach could leave universities without freshmen.
Yeni Musavat claims that Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov will be removed from his post.
The fare on the express train Baku-Sumgait, which will be launched on September 15, will be 50-70 kopecks.
The Chairman of the party Musavat Arif Hajili met with representatives of the OSCE. The sides discussed the problem of the upcoming parliamentary elections.
The Azerbaijani national judo team held a protest near the metro station Koroglu, trying to draw attention to their problems. -0--