Press Review for October 25, 2017
Azerbaijan"s membership in the organization D-8, a look at corruption, and the amount of taxes in the draft state budget for next year are the leading topics of today"s press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes that "our country can become a reliable bridge of friendship and cooperation between East and West". The author gives an assessment against the backdrop of the IX summit of the Organization of Economic Cooperation of Muslim countries D-8 held recently in Istanbul. The article talks about the likelihood of Baku turning into Geneva of the East.
The Novoye Vremya newspaper published an article entitled Money Stolen from People Caused Discord in Family of Official. The article deals with the scandal in the family of Mirzali Behbudov, the head of the sub-artesian well service department of OJSC Melioration and Water Management. His son Elshan sued his father for inheritance. The son and father cannot divide the money stolen from the people in the form of six villas, houses of celebrations and restaurants. Probably, after this disgrace in the Behbudov family, law enforcement agencies will check the company"s work.
The newspaper Yeni Musavat writes that next year tax payments for entrepreneurs will increase. According to the draft budget for 2018, the Ministry of Taxes should ensure the receipt of 39.3% of taxes to the budget, which is 7.907 billion manat. In comparison with 2017, this is 262 million manat more. This amount looks unrealistic and it can lead to tension between tax officials and entrepreneurs. -0-