Supreme Court grants two lawsuits against the Ministry of Emergency Situations
On Wednesday, the Administrative Economic Board of the Supreme Court considered an appeal against the decision Shirvan Court of Appeal in the case of flood victims on the Kura River in 2010.
The meeting chaired by Khagani Mammadov was attended by  the plaintiffs, their representatives and lawyers, as well as defendants, the Emergency Situations Ministry, JSC "Irrigation and Water Management."
Public defenders  of the plaintiffs, staff members of civil society "Kura", participated in the trial.
Complaints of the residents  of  Sabirabad region, Firudun Askerov,  Bayramhatun Hajiyeva, Agayev Mohubbat Agayev,  and  Imaddeddin Kazymov, according to the headquarters of civil society "Kura" .
Agayev’s complaint was granted, and the court urged the defendants to build him a house instead of destroyed by flood.
Complaints  of other plaintiffs were not satisfied.
A few days ago, the Supreme Court granted similar claims of Bani Islamova, a resident of  Saatli region.
By not satisfied with the Claims will be sent to the European Court of Human Rights on  non satisfied claims.
Two hundred people appealed to  courts in connection with the violation of property rights as a result of floods in Kura. Statements by two plaintiffs  were accepted by the European Court of Human Rights .
To liquidate the aftermath of the devastating floods  that happened four years ago 460 million manat  were allocated from the state budgets. According to the research and monitoring conducted by staff  of "Kura", most part of the funds was not  spent on these purposes. .—06D--