Unexplained Softness of Court against Those Who Stole 75 Million Manat
Baku / 08.11.17 / Turan: The Baku Appeals Court satisfied the complaints of a group of former high-ranking officials of the Ministry of Communications, sentenced to long imprisonment for embezzlement of state funds on a large scale.
Thus, Judge Gadim Babayev reduced the term of imprisonment for the ex-head of the Ministry of Communications administration Vidadi Zeynalov from 13 to 4 years, and the ex-head of the Baku telephone network Beytulla Huseynov from 13 to 7 years and 6 months.
For the former director general of Optical Communications LLC Namazali Mammadov, deprivation of liberty for 11 years was replaced by conditional punishment and he was released from the courtroom.
Emin Mammadov sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment and Anar Mustafayev sentenced to 5 years were sentenced to two years' imprisonment conditionally. Gambar Beybalayev sentenced to 3 years of imprisonment also received a suspended sentence, and all of them were released from the courtroom.
Recall that the above-named persons were convicted in July of this year for misappropriation, embezzlement and official forgery. The total amount of damage they had caused to the state exceeded 75 million manat. These crimes were committed before the devaluation of the manat in February 2015, so the amount of damage is equivalent to USD 95 million. -02D-