International support for reforms in Azerbaijan, rising oil prices, and a look at the draft state budget for 2018 are the leading topics of today"s press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper writes that the concept of Azerbaijan's reforms is highly appreciated on an international scale. The author claims that the country has become the region's leader due to its social and economic successes and international initiatives.
Azerbaijan is experiencing a period of innovative progress, according to which, it is ahead of most of the countries of the G20 and G7. The author emphasizes that this strategy was launched in 2016.
The Yeni Musavat newspaper wonders whether projects will be restored in view of the rising oil prices. The expert Azer Mehdiyev is trying to answer this question, focusing on the International Center for Research forecast that by the end of the year the price of oil will reach $ 70 per barrel.
After the devaluation of the manat, the government is more cautious about investment projects, and the country's leadership is directly involved in the distribution of funds.
Current projects, according to the expert, are not large, but more low-budget and are aimed at attracting more people.
The Novoye Vremya newspaper comments on the speech of the Finance Minister Samir Sharifov on the draft state budget for 2018.
In particular, he argued that the recession in the national economy decreased from 3.9% in to 0.6%. Growth in the non-oil sector amounted to 2.5%. In trade turnover, the surplus amounted to 4.4 billion dollars. The consolidated budget deficit decreased by 12% for 9 months. The aggregate foreign exchange reserves of the state sector grew by more than 10%. -0----