Baku-Bordeaux - 40 years of cooperation
Baku / 29.11.19 / Turan: The 40-th anniversary of the signing of the twinning agreement between Baku and Bordeaux was celebrated at the Nobel House of Villa Petrolea on Friday night.
This event became the leitmotif in the speeches of Ambassador Zachary Gross and the head of the executive branch of Baku, Eldar Azizov.
Talking about the development of Bordeaux and its achievements, Ambassador Gross expressed the wish “that relations between Azerbaijan and France, as well as between Baku and Bordeaux, should develop even more” for the benefit of the two countries and peoples.
Having appreciated this remark, the Baku Mayor Eldar Azizov noted that the agreement between the twin cities of Baku and Bordeaux is valid, and Azerbaijan is interested in its development.
The same idea was voiced in a letter to the guests the mayor of Bordeaux, Nicola Florian, who praised the cooperation between the twin cities: “Despite the great distance, there are many factors that connect and unite Baku and Bordeaux – the fact that both cities are port cities, and their cultural significance, as well as wine-making traditions. We want to develop this relationship. And as I know, the Bordeaux City Hall has the same opinion."