About 150,000 Foreigners and Stateless Persons
On December 1 in Azerbaijan, there were approximately 150 thousand foreigners and stateless persons, the Chairman of the State Migration Service (SMS) Firudin Nabiyev said at a press conference.
According to him, since the beginning of the year for violating immigration laws driven away for 48 hours were 42 thousand foreigners. In relation to 3.5 thousand of them restrictive measures have been taken, and their entry into the country is not desirable.
Regarding those who live here - 116 thousand are registered at the place of residence, 35 thousand of them have the right to temporary residence, up to 10 thousand - the right to permanent residence.
According to Nabiyev, illegally residing are 5,194 foreigners. "According to our data, they are mainly Azerbaijanis from Russia, Georgia and other CIS countries," he said. --17D-