Ilham Aliyev opened new tunnel
July 4, President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a tunnel near the village of Bilga, which is part of the project of reconstruction of the road Novkhani Bilga-Sumgait. The length of the tunnel is 566 meters, the length of the covered part is 65 meters, and the width is 23 meters.
Then, Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the project of reconstruction of the second part of the road-Novkhani Bilga-Sumgait. The total length of this section of the 6-lane road is 28 kilometers. Along the route it is planned to build 12 bridges and overpasses. The main purpose of this road is to connect the Baku International Airport with settlements in the north-eastern part of the Apsheron peninsula and the highway Baku-Guba. At the same time, the new line will allow residents of these settlements to travel on the road Baku-Shamakhi without going to the capital. -02D-