Regression of the majority of participants of the insurance market
Total premiums of the insurers in Azerbaijan in the first half of 2014 amounted to 212 million manat (+7.1% against the beginning of the year), with growth rates observed only in 11 out of the 28 local insurance companies.
The head of Azerbaijan Insurers Association (AIA) Orkhan Bayramov said payments in January-June amounted to 65.4 million (+12.6% as of 1 July 2013). This figure brought the local market 1.6% closer to the global plate payments - 30.9%.
In the first half of the year the premiums of seven insurers exceeded 10 million manat, 6 insurance companies collected from 5 million to 10 million manat, 9 companies - from 1 million to 5 million manat, and 6 more insurers did not get even 500,000 manat.
The insurance companies openly differed in capabilities - 5 companies (Pasha Sigorta, Ateshgah Hayat, Pasha Hayat Sigorta, Azersigorta and AzSigorta) close to the political power of the country received 53% of all premiums.