Tariffs for Transportation of Trucks to Turkmenbashi Also Reduced by 20%
On March 31, tariffs for freight transportation via Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku reduced by 20%.
According to the information on the site of CJSC Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, it will strengthen the competitiveness, increasing the efficiency of transit transport corridors through the territory of the country, which will attract additional cargo in a flexible and transparent tariff policy.
According to official information, the freight rate to one end of the route of a standard truck-trailer 16.5 meters long today is $ 1,072. In the case of advance ticket purchase round-trip fare will be $ 1,716 (it was $ 2,144) based on the ticket for the driver.
It is noted that the tariff for the transportation of wheeled vehicles longer than 16.5 meters or less will be calculated in proportion to its length.
Recall, at the end of last year by fifth were reduced tariffs for the transportation of cars on the route Baku-Aktau-Baku - to $ 1.2 thousand; for a standard truck-trailer 16.5 m in the same direction, back and forth - $ 2.1 thousand. --17D-