The only regional bank Ganjabank has continued offering of shares in the next issue.
According to the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE), on the site where trades are conducted, from May 31 through June 6, only three customer transactions (400, 200, and 500 thousand manat) repaid the sum of 1.1 million manat. After a series of placements authorized capital of the financial institution increased to 16.1 million.
Recall, as of January 1, the total capital was at 14.17 million manat and the paid charter capital was 15 million manat.
According to the request of the CBA, before 1 January 2014 the existing banks (43) and the newly formed similar structures should bring the total size of share capital to 50 million manat, otherwise the license will be revoked.
The bank was founded Feb. 28, 1994. It has 4 branches - in Baku, Ganja, Shamkir and Barda. It operates under license № 02-10/59 dated February 01 of 2001. Chairman of the Board is Fuad Musayev.