Baku/ 29.04.20/Turan: Outgoing administrative arrest, member of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Niyameddin Akhmedov was tortured. This was reported by the Popular Front Party.
According to the same source, Niyameddin Akhmedov, who is a volunteer bodyguard of Ali Kerimli, on April 28 at about 11 a.m., having put on his head a bag, was taken away in an unknown direction from the Binagadi detention center for persons arrested under administrative procedure.
He was tortured, accompanied by obscene insults, and demanded to testify that he received money from Ali Karimli. Akhmedov was returned to the detention center only at 23.00, realizing that they would not be able to obtain the necessary evidence from the activist.
Currently, Akhmedov is placed in solitary confinement. In turn, the head of the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Ehsan Zakhidov denied the information about the torture of Akhmedov, calling it fiction.
Akhmedov was detained on April 15. The next day, the court arrested him for 30 days, finding him guilty under Art. 211 (violation of the quarantine regime) and 535 (non-submission to the police) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.
The Popular Front Party associates Akhmedov’s arrest with a campaign of pressure on the party under the guise of a quarantine regime. — 21B06-